Awards

Recipients of the EWA Fred M. Hechinger Grand Prize for Distinguished Education Reporting. 
1972–2017

  • John Matthews, Washington Star (1972)

  • William Grant, Detroit Free Press (1973)

  • James Nolan and Linda Stahl, Louisville Courier-Journal (1974)

  • Jonathan Neumann, Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass. (1975)

  • James Worsham and Marguerite Del Guidice, Boston Globe (1976)

  • Lou Antosh, Philadelphia Bulletin (1977)

  • Stanley Moulton and Laurel Sorenson, Daily Hampshire Gazette (1978)

  • Staff of 10 writers, Charlotte Observer (1979)

  • Rena W. Cohen, The Daily and Sunday Herald, Arlington Heights, Ill. (1980)

  • Mary Bishop, Thomas Ferrick, Jr. and Donald Kimelman, Philadelphia Inquirer (1981)

  • Fred Anklam and Nancy Weaver, Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, Miss. (1982)

  • Robert Frahm, Journal Times, Racine, Wisc. (1983)

  • Cindy Goodaker, The Oakland Press, Pontiac, Mich. (1984)

  • Janet Groat, Telegraph & Tribune, Macon, Ga. (1985)

  • Ricardo Gandara, Albuquerque Tribune (1986)

  • Emily Sachar, New York Newsday (1987)

  • Team of 14 reporters from The Chicago Tribune (1988)

  • Emily Sachar, New York Newsday (1989)

  • Ann Carnahan and Tony Pugh, The Rocky Mountain News, Denver, Co. (1990)

  • Theresa Churchill, Ron Ingram and Carol Alexander, Herald & Review, Decatur, Ill. (1991)

  • Kimberly J. McLarin, The Philadelphia Inquirer, (1992)

  • Stephen Henderson, The Lexington Herald-Leader, (1993)

  • Neil A. Borowski, Laura Bruch, Thomas Ferrick, Craig McCoy, Dale Mezzacappa, John Woestendiek and Martha Woodall, The Philadelphia Inquirer (1994)

  • Dudley Althaus, The Houston Chronicle (1995)

  • Robert Frahm and Rick Green, The Hartford Courant (1996)

  • Jacques Steinberg, New York Times (1997)

  • Deb Kollars, Sacramento Bee (1998)

  • Tim Simmons, Raleigh News and Observer (1999)

  • Kenneth Weiss, Los Angeles Times (2000)

  • Patrick Healy, The Boston Globe (2001)

  • Eric Eyre and Scott Finn, The Charleston Gazette (2002)

  • Christine Willmsen and Maureen O’Hagan, The Seattle Times (2003)

  • Joshua Benton, Holly Hacker and Herb Booth, The Dallas Morning News (2004)

  • Linda Lutton, Kati Phillips and Jonathan Lipman, Daily Southtown (2005)

  • Jean Rimbach and Kathleen Carroll, The Bergen Record (2006)

  • Martha Irvine and Robert Tanner, Associated Press (2007)

  • Blake Morrison and Brad Heath,  USA Today (2008)

  • Bob Hohler, Boston Globe (2009)

  • Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News (2010)

  • Daniel Golden and Oliver Staley, Bloomberg News (2011)

  • David Jackson and Gary Marx, Chicago Tribune (2012)

  • Alex Blumberg (Producer), Ben Calhoun (Producer), Ira Glass (Host/Executive producer), Sarah Koening (Producer), Alex Kotlowitz (Independent journalist), Linda Lutton (Education Reporter), Miki Meek (Producer), Jonathan Menjivar (Producer), Lisa Pollak (Producer), Brian Reed (Producer), Robyn Semien (Producer), Alissa Shipp (Producer), Julie Snyder (Senior producer), and Nancy Updike (Producer) of WBEZ (Chicago), This American Life (2013)

  • Hannah-Jones of ProPublica (2014)

  • Cara Fitzpatrick, Lisa Gartner and Michael LaForgia, Tampa Bay Times (2015)

  • Brian Rosenthal, Houston Chronicle (2016)

  • John Woodrow Cox, Washington Post (2017)