Awards

2019 Category Winners for the National Awards for Education Reporting

The 2019 Category Winners for the National Awards for Education Reporting Presentation Video

On July 21, 2020, EWA announced the category winners for the 2019 EWA National Awards for Education Reporting.

Single-Topic News

Small Staff (<25 FTE newsroom employees)

Subbing Out Teachers
Bridge Magazine
Ron French, Mike Wilkinson

Medium Staff (25-99 FTE newsroom employees)

In Flint, Schools Overwhelmed by Special Ed. Needs in Aftermath of Lead Crisis
Education Week
Corey Mitchell, reporter; Brittany Greeson, photographer

Large Staff (100+ FTE newsroom employees) – TIE

The Pressure on American Teachers
USA TODAY
Erin Richards, Rick Hampson, Matt Wynn

Los Angeles Teachers’ Strike​
Los Angeles Times
Howard Blume, Sonali Kohli, Ruben Vives

Feature Stories

Small Staff (<25 FTE newsroom employees)

Nearly All the Seniors at This Charter School Went to College. Only 6 Out of 52 Finished on Time​
The Hechinger Report
Casey Parks

Medium Staff (25-99 FTE newsroom employees)

Race, Campus, and Community
The Chronicle of Higher Education
Vimal Patel, Marc Parry, Jack Stripling

Large Staff (100+ FTE newsroom employees)

Love Them First: Lessons from Lucy Laney Elementary
KARE 11 News/TEGNA
Ben Garvin, photojournalist, cinematographer, editor, co-director; Lindsey Seavert, reporter, writer, producer, co-director; Janeen Vogelaar, executive producer

Beat Reporting

Small Staff (<25 FTE newsroom employees)

The Hechinger Report 
Matt Krupnick

Medium Staff (25-99 FTE newsroom employees)

Citizen Z: Civics Education
Education Week
Stephen Sawchuck

Large Staff (100+ FTE newsroom employees)

Los Angeles Times
Sonali Kohli

Investigative Reporting

Smaller Staff (<50 FTE newsroom employees)

Indiana’s Hidden Dropout Crisis
Chalkbeat
Dylan Peers McCoy

Larger Staff (50+ FTE newsroom employees)

Predator Pipeline
Gannett/USA TODAY Network
Kenny Jacoby

Public Service

Smaller Staff (<50 FTE newsroom employees)

Wasted Minds
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Ryan McKinnon, Josh Salman

Larger Staff (50+ FTE newsroom employees)

The Quiet Rooms
Chicago Tribune, ProPublica Illinois
Jennifer Smith Richards, Chicago Tribune; Jodi S. Cohen, ProPublica Illinois; Lakeidra Chavis, ProPublica Illinois

Best Audio Storytelling

Smaller (<35 FTE newsroom employees)

A Childhood Interrupted: In Year Since Shooting, Stoneman Douglas Family Wrestles With How to Stay 
WLRN News
Jessica Bakeman, education reporter; Alicia Zuckerman, editor

Larger (>35 FTE newsroom employees)

How Schools Can Help Kids With Anxiety 
Mindshift/KQED
Katrina Schwartz, reporter and co-host; Julia Scott, editor; Seth Samuel, sound designer

Best Visual Storytelling

Smaller (<35 FTE newsroom employees)

Rural California: An Education Divide
EdSource
Jennifer Molina, freelancer; David Washburn, reporter; Sydney Johnson, reporter; Carolyn Jones, reporter; Larry Gordon, reporter; Anne Vasquez, executive producer; Rose Ciotta, editor; Denise Zapata, editor

Larger (>35 FTE newsroom employees)

Surrounded: Killings Near School, and the Students Left Behind
Los Angeles Times
Sonali Kohli, Iris Lee, Priya Krishnakumar, Marcus Yam